Medicapharma BV Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect? 

Medicapharma collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
    after sending us your product inquiry

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Medicapharma with most of the data we collect.
We collect data and process data when you:

  • Send us an inquiry for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily sign up for our newsletter
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Medicapharma collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your inquiry and order, manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on products and services we think you might like and send    you our newsletter.

When Medicapharma processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Medicapharma securely stores your data in the cloud and on an external drive.
Security precautions are taken by using an extra firewall. Medicapharma will keep your information untill you inform us to delete all your information in order to serve you in the most optimal way.

Marketing

Medicapharma would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. We do not share your information with other commercial companies.
If you have agreed to receive our newsletter, you may always opt out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop Medicapharma from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at info@medicapharma.com.

What are your data protection rights?

Medicapharma would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Medicapharma for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Medicapharma corrects any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Medicapharma to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erase – You have the right to request that Medicapharma erases your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Medicapharma restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Medicapharma’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Medicapharma transfers the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email info(at)medicapharma.com or call us at 00-31-570-214307 or write to us:

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality — Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Medicapharma website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Medicapharma keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on February 09. 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Medicapharma’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info(at)medicapharma.com, call us: 00-31-(0)570-214307
or write to us at: Medicapharma BV, Noordenbergstraat 2, 7411 NL, Deventer, The Netherlands

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Medicapharma has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Address:
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Postbus 93374
2509 AJ Den Haag
Phone: 00-31-(0)88 – 1805 250

We trully hope to have informed you hereby sufficiently and look forward to a positive and long term cooperation.

Medicapharma BV

Close Menu
×

Cart